Information: Forum is in read-only mode
For details and other support options see https://www.adiscon.com/news/support-forum-set-to-read-only-mode/

PocketPasswords V2 not keeping license code

Support, Questions and Discussions on PocketPasswords

Moderator: alorbach

Google Ads


PocketPasswords V2 not keeping license code

Postby kschenk » Mon Jan 03, 2005 4:26 pm

Every time I start the app.. it tells me that the 30 day trial is expired and takes me to the register page. My license information is already on the screen, so I tap OK then it activates.

Why won't the license key stick?

-Keith
kschenk
New
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 4:23 pm

Postby alorbach » Mon Jan 03, 2005 4:29 pm

wrong Forum btw ;)
When you have entered the license key, go the program and reopen the license options - is the license still entered there?
alorbach
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1627
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2003 11:55 am

Postby kschenk » Mon Jan 03, 2005 4:33 pm

Sorry about the forum bit.

But yes.. the license screen does have my information on it.
kschenk
New
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 4:23 pm

Postby alorbach » Mon Jan 03, 2005 4:37 pm

Hi,

very strange, I have just tested your license details from our records, they work on my PocketPC.

Which kind of PocketPC do you have? Which Version of PocketPC installed and so on ?
alorbach
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1627
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2003 11:55 am

Postby kschenk » Mon Jan 03, 2005 4:43 pm

This is an HP IPAQ h1910 running Pocket PC 3.0.11171 Build 11178 Rom version 1.02.00 ENG
kschenk
New
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 4:23 pm

Postby alorbach » Mon Jan 03, 2005 4:53 pm

If you have turned on encryption, try to turn it off and try again. If you don't have enabled encrytpion, turn it on and try again.

Also double check the spelling of the license name, maybe there is a character missing. and note that the license name must be entered in lower case.
alorbach
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1627
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2003 11:55 am

Postby kschenk » Mon Jan 03, 2005 5:17 pm

I turned off encryption then clicked ok. It errored out, I clicked ok again and it took it. When I attempt to login, I get:

Error while login; could not find resource assembly

-Keith
kschenk
New
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 4:23 pm

Postby kschenk » Mon Jan 03, 2005 5:20 pm

The error I got when I disbled encryption was:

error while saving your configuration: Nulreferenceexception please check this again
kschenk
New
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 4:23 pm

Postby alorbach » Mon Jan 03, 2005 5:21 pm

hrm you may need the update for the Compact Framework, I have never seen this error before:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... laylang=en
alorbach
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1627
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2003 11:55 am

Postby kschenk » Mon Jan 03, 2005 5:44 pm

I already have this installed. Do you think a reinstall of pocketpassword will help? If so.. how do I protect my existing data.

-Keith
kschenk
New
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 4:23 pm

Postby alorbach » Mon Jan 03, 2005 5:52 pm

No I doubt it will help as it seems that the Compact Framework is not working correctly. Or there are features missing in this version (For example because of the error message you got when you tried enabling the password function).

I will have to do some tests on a PocketPC 2002 device (Which I don't have here at the moment), so it will take some time.
alorbach
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1627
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2003 11:55 am

Postby alorbach » Mon Jan 03, 2005 6:14 pm

Ok an update on this issue. It seems like that Microsoft has split out the CryptoAPI out of PocketPC 2002, which is necessary for PocketPasswords.

Please try to install this package as well, it may solve the whole problem hopefully:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsmobile/ ... ption.mspx
alorbach
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1627
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2003 11:55 am

Postby kschenk » Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:02 pm

Well.. now I'm totally hosed. The encryption .exe installed clean from microsoft and I followed the instructions from the website.

There was no change in the behaviour of PocketPasswords.

I copied my .xml files to a backup directory and uninstalled pp from the IPAQ. I reinstalled and added back my license. All seemed to work fine. I copied my .xml files back to pp and the problems came back.

-Keith
kschenk
New
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 4:23 pm

Postby alorbach » Tue Jan 04, 2005 9:44 am

Hrm very strange... o_O
So with a fresh install, there is no such problem?
alorbach
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1627
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2003 11:55 am

Postby kschenk » Tue Jan 04, 2005 2:46 pm

That is correct. Fresh install seemed to work fine until I copied my .xml files back. Is there anything I can strip out of the my .xml files to make it work?

-Keith
kschenk
New
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 4:23 pm

Google Ads


Next

Return to PocketPasswords

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron