Logon failure: user account restriction

Support, Questions and Discussions on PasswordManager

Moderator: alorbach

Google Ads


Logon failure: user account restriction

Postby Howler » Wed Jun 25, 2003 2:08 pm

Can anyone give me some possible reasons I'm seeing this error message? I could change the password the first time I tried, but after that, I've been trying for the past 2 days, and this is the only message I'm getting back.

Any ideas?

Thanks.
Howler
 

Postby rgerhards » Wed Jun 25, 2003 2:29 pm

A good reason for this message is if the administrator has specified a minimum time period between password changes. This can be set with the admin tools.

Also, if you do not use a custom result page, there should be an error code together with the message. If you let us know that code, we could probably provide a more to the point answer.

Best regards,
Rainer Gerhards
Adiscon
rgerhards
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3807
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2003 11:57 am

error code

Postby Howler » Wed Jun 25, 2003 3:31 pm

The rest of the message:

Error (1327) occured wen trying to change password!

Operating system error message is:

Logon failure: user account restriction.



Thanks for the help!!
Howler
 

Postby alorbach » Wed Jun 25, 2003 5:10 pm

Hi,

this is definitally a password restrictions set by the Administrator.

There is a password policy called "Minimum password age". This setting seems to be configured.
alorbach
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1627
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2003 11:55 am

Postby anon » Tue Jan 27, 2004 4:14 am

We are having the same problems; check the local security policy. there can be settings there you can play with.
anon
 

Error (1327) occured wen trying to change password!

Postby ALY » Wed Feb 04, 2004 4:16 am

I got same error message. I'm sure the new password doesn't voilate the password policy.

Same error message is displayed even I input wrong password.

Same action performed in another account with account operator right and there's no problem is found. Is it related to account permission in domain?
ALY
 

Postby alorbach » Wed Feb 04, 2004 3:54 pm

Possible. Can you change the password when you are logged on to a machine with this special account?
alorbach
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1627
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2003 11:55 am

logon failure: user account restriction

Postby nettek67 » Wed Nov 24, 2004 7:45 pm

I am having the same problem as yourself, with an additional twist. Not only can my Domain users not change their passwords at their workstations but they cannot map network drives either. This is a result of running a security STIG. The Group policy has been modified and so has the registry. I am 100% sure your problem lies in one of these 2 places. :evil:
nettek67
 

Postby Guest » Tue Jan 04, 2005 11:42 am

Is your password blank?

If it is, that's the cause of your problem and you either have to change it to something or change the key

HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa\limitblankpassworduse

from 1 to 0


Regards,
Goran Tomas
Guest
 

WORKS

Postby fork » Mon Jan 10, 2005 3:35 pm

Changing
HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa\limitblankpassworduse

from 1 to 0 worked for me.

Thanks for the tip Goran Tomas.
fork
 

Postby Guest » Wed Apr 13, 2005 8:06 am

You are the best mate! Fixed my issue!

RR

Anonymous wrote:Is your password blank?

If it is, that's the cause of your problem and you either have to change it to something or change the key

HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa\limitblankpassworduse

from 1 to 0


Regards,
Goran Tomas
Guest
 

Thank you!!!!

Postby West McLaren » Fri Jun 17, 2005 10:22 am

No more I can say,just a big

[b]THANK YOU!!!
[/b]
West McLaren
 

That fixed it for me too

Postby Guest » Wed Aug 24, 2005 9:19 am

Oh, man, this one cost me at least half an hour. You saved me from wasting a lot more time trying to figure that out! THANKS!
Guest
 

Postby Guest » Tue Sep 13, 2005 3:00 am

Well may I add my thanks to you!

I had the same problem, and that fixed it for me. Donka!
Guest
 

Hi, I'm having the same problem

Postby prortega » Mon Mar 13, 2006 5:40 pm

Hi, I'm having the same problem. Unfortunatelly I can't logon on the computer with administrative privilegies.
I tried using your script -with a restricted user- but I can't find it. Does this format appear also if I'm using a restrict user?

If not, what else can I do?

Please help me,

Regards,

Patricia Ortega

p.s. I'm using windows xp home


Anonymous wrote:You are the best mate! Fixed my issue!

RR

Anonymous wrote:Is your password blank?

If it is, that's the cause of your problem and you either have to change it to something or change the key

HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa\limitblankpassworduse

from 1 to 0


Regards,
Goran Tomas
prortega
New
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 5:16 pm
Location: San Diego

Google Ads



Return to PasswordManager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron