Checksum column?

Diskussions related to the development of PhpLogCon

Google Ads


Checksum column?

Postby wzzrd » Wed Mar 31, 2010 10:19 am

I just set up a LogAnalyzer 3.0.0 instance fed by a PostgreSQL database which holds the default rsyslog records for a couple of machines. Though I really like the concept of LogAnalyzer, I noticed a couple of issues.

First of all, on Firefox 3.0.18, the InlineOnlineSearchIcons and the word after it are on two separate lines. This looks real messy so I turned the InlineOnlineSearchIcons off, which isn't a problem for me, but is not fixing the problem. I don't have a lot of time to dive into this, but it's probably just a little glitch in the stylesheet. Thought I'd mention it though. It does work on IE6.

Second, and this is more serious, I noticed the 'details.php' page is broken. Clicking on a message with MiscShowDebugMsg turned on shows

No syslog records found (code 8 ) - Error Details:
Unknown or unhandeled error occured.


and then:

LogStreamPDO|PrintDebugError: Invalid SQL: SELECT id, devicereportedtime, fromhost, infounitid, facility, priority, syslogtag, eventid, eventlogtype, eventsource, eventcategory, eventuser, systemid, checksum, message FROM systemevents WHERE id <= 45 ORDER BY id DESC LIMIT 100

Errorcode: 42703
Detail error: 42703;7;ERROR: column "checksum" does not exist
Error Code: 42703


I used the createDB.sql file for ompgsql that came with rsyslog-5.4.0 to create my tables.

Hovering over a message shows the correct information, so I think two different queries are used: one for the hover, one for the details.php page. The second one, for details.php, is obviously breaking things. Should the Checksum column still be there? Current createDB.sql doesn't create it, but I think it did in the past.
wzzrd
New
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 10:02 am

Urgent Question?

  • Pulling out your Hair?
  • Wasting Time and Money?
  • Deadline Approaching?

Re: Checksum column?

Postby wzzrd » Wed Mar 31, 2010 10:21 am

Oh, by the way, I fixed the details.php error by adding the Checksum column to my database. I don't think it is used though.
wzzrd
New
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 10:02 am

Re: Checksum column?

Postby alorbach » Wed Mar 31, 2010 11:04 am

Hi,

since LogAnalyzer introduces a new major feature (report facility), we need another field called Checksum which should be already in the MonitorWare database schema. But I guess it isn't in your case. Please add the new column manually in your case using this sql script (you may need to modify table name):

Code: Select all
ALTER TABLE `systemevents` ADD `Checksum` int(11) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0' AFTER `SystemID` ;


best regards,
Andre Lorbach
alorbach
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1627
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2003 11:55 am

Re: Checksum column?

Postby wzzrd » Wed Mar 31, 2010 11:33 am

Thanks for the info. I did fix it that way. I downloaded the rsyslog-5.4.0 source just last week, so maybe there is a bug in there?
wzzrd
New
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 10:02 am

Re: Checksum column?

Postby alorbach » Wed Mar 31, 2010 11:35 am

Indeed the default database template in rsyslog needs to be extended then.

best regards,
Andre Lorbach
alorbach
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1627
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2003 11:55 am

Re: Checksum column?

Postby wzzrd » Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:14 pm

Thanks

Made a topic in rsyslog's dev corner about this.

checksum-column-createdb-sql-t10292.html
wzzrd
New
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 10:02 am

Re: Checksum column?

Postby alorbach » Wed Mar 31, 2010 2:30 pm

I talked to Rainer, we agreed that the field should not be in rsyslog by default, as it is only used by LogAnalyzer right now.
So we are going to implement some functionality, which will automatically add this field along with setting some reasonable performance changes to the table.

best regards,
Andre Lorbach
alorbach
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1627
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2003 11:55 am

Re: Checksum column?

Postby wzzrd » Wed Mar 31, 2010 2:36 pm

Fine with me :)

Thanks for your rapid response, both of you.
wzzrd
New
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 10:02 am

Re: Checksum column?

Postby alorbach » Wed Apr 14, 2010 4:41 pm

Hi again,

for all others facing this problem, please update to loganalyzer 3.0.1, this version will automatically add the missing field "checksum"if needed.
http://loganalyzer.adiscon.com/downloads

best regards,
Andre Lorbach
alorbach
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1627
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2003 11:55 am

Re: Checksum column?

Postby rgerhards » Wed Apr 14, 2010 4:42 pm

Andre,

does that work with all database drivers or is it a MySQL-Exclusive feature?

Rainer
rgerhards
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3806
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2003 11:57 am

Re: Checksum column?

Postby alorbach » Thu Apr 15, 2010 7:57 am

It works for MYSQL and PostgreSQL. The missing fields need to be added manually for other DB Engines.
But loganalyzer will now show which field is missing in the error details, which will help with troubleshooting.

best regards,
Andre Lorbach
alorbach
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1627
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2003 11:55 am

Re: Checksum column?

Postby wzzrd » Thu Apr 15, 2010 9:35 am

Very nice, thank you! Problem solved! :)
wzzrd
New
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 10:02 am

Re: Checksum column?

Postby friedl » Thu Apr 15, 2010 2:14 pm

Here is a little summary of this issue in the form of a article at the LogAnalyzer website:
http://loganalyzer.adiscon.com/articles ... -%E2%80%9D

Florian
friedl
Adiscon Support
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 2:31 pm

Google Ads



Return to Developer's Corner

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron